Shopping Cart

Tasman Liquor Company Limited Privacy Policy

Last updated: 9/10/13

Tasman Liquor Company Limited trading as “The Bottle-O”(together with its related entities, including its related companies and parent company) (The Bottle-O) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy covers The Bottle-O's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold about individuals.

The information we collect: The Bottle-O is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. The Bottle-O will collect information about your age at the point you enter the website. In addition, The Bottle-O may collect information about you such as your name, associated company names, address, e-mail and other contact details, position, occupation, views on products, business and financial information and information about products or services you have obtained from us or are interested in. We may collect information about your use of our website. Where practicable, we will make the purpose for which we collect personal information clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to our services or products. Providing information is entirely voluntary, if you would prefer information not to be collected, do not provide it to us.

From time to time our website may request information about you via surveys, promotions or competitions. Participation in these is entirely voluntary and you have a choice about whether to disclose this information. Information may include contact information and demographic data which we will used by The Bottle-O to notify winners and award prizes. This information may also be used for marketing purposes or for monitoring the use of and satisfaction with this website.   

Information that you may post on the website shall become the property of The Bottle-O and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, publication, disclosure, broadcast and posting. The Bottle-O is free to use the information you post (including ideas, artwork, suggestions or concepts) for any purposes whatsoever, including for advertising and marketing purposes. Any such use is without compensation to the party submitting the information. By submitting the information you are also warranting that you own the material you are submitting, that it is not defamatory and that The Bottle-O’s use will not infringe any third party’s rights.

Users can generally visit this website without revealing who they are or other personal information. This website may also provide links or references to non-The Bottle-O websites and resources. Such websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via links from our website and assess whether the policy of that website is satisfactory to you before you use that website.

 

Cookies: The Bottle-O website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for  this website requires the use of cookies. Any information placed in the cookie is accessible only to The Bottle-O, and will not be sold or shared with anyone else under any circumstances.

How we use your information:  The Bottle-O will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law of the applicable jurisdiction. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information to third parties as follows: to establish and maintain your relationship with The Bottle-O, including in some cases disclosing your name and address (as required by law) and providing you with information necessary to allow you to remain in contact with The Bottle-O; to provide the products or services you have requested from The Bottle-O and keep a record of them; to provide credit to you, which may include disclosures to credit reporting agencies; to answer your inquiry; to register you for events or promotions; to assist us to make The Bottle-O's services and products more valuable or useful to you; to undertake direct marketing of products or services of The Bottle-O and other parties and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications from third parties who work with us in our business and provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as manufacturers and suppliers, couriers and delivery contractors, marketing consultants and promotions companies, website hosts and IT consultants and professional advisers such as management consultants, lawyers and accountants. The Bottle-O may share personal information with its parent company (Australian Liquor Marketers Pty Limited) which is registered in Australia.

Access to your information: Under the Privacy Act 1993 you are able to obtain confirmation of whether we hold any personal information about you, access any of your personal information held by us and correct or update your personal information at any time.

You can request access to the personal information that The Bottle-O holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will give you reasons for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will include a note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Security: The Bottle-O will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to protect this information against unlawful processing, accidental loss or destruction and damage.  Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Bottle-O will retain your information for a reasonable time or as long as the law requires. 

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, The Bottle-O cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: The Bottle-O may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. By accessing this website, you accept the terms of the Privacy Policy current at the time you access and use it.

Contacting us: If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to our Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer using the following details:

The Privacy Officer
Tasman Liquor Company Limited
22a Ha Crescent, Wiri, Auckland 1701 NEW ZEALAND
Tel:  649 263 3912
Website: www.tasmanliquor.co.nz